With four runners finishing in the top ten, the Chilton boys cross country team captured team honors Friday at the annual Chilton Tiger Invitational at Chilton High School.

Senior Eric East finished second overall at 18:18, followed in third by Alek Lemke at 19:29. Will Fuerbringer crossed the finish line in sixth at 19:29 and Cordale Fhlug was tenth at 20:42. Austin Grube was the Tigers’ number five runner coming in 14th at 21:30 and Blake Franzen was clocked at 21:52.

Chilton totaled 31 points to runnerup Winnebago Lutheran’s 38.

Chilton girls were fourth as Andrea Schmitz was 16th in 24:38.

Boys Team Scores

  • Chilton 31
  • Winnebago Lutheran Academy38
  • Oshkosh Lourdes Academy74
  • Hilbert 89
 
PlaceNameFinish
1Peyton Kane00:17:57.47
2Eric East00:18:18.68
3Alek Lemke00:19:29.83
4Aaron Roth00:19:30.58
5Aaron Weed00:20:02.15
6Will Fuerbringer00:20:07.54
7Louis Schultz V00:20:31.76
8Bennett Midthun00:20:36.12
9Gavin Gresser00:20:42.23
10Cordale Fhlug00:20:42.63
11Clayton Henschel00:20:45.22
12Ellis Kiefenheim00:21:20.54
13Kaden Volbright00:21:21.24
14Austin Grube00:21:30.96
15Jackson Bublitz00:21:30.98
16Weston Pohjola00:21:37.79
17Blake Franzen00:21:52.28

Girls Team Scores

 
  • Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 41
  • Winnebago Lutheran Academy41
  • Oshkosh Lourdes Academy 43
  • Chilton 103
 
PlaceNameFinish
1Mary Husman00:20:59.79
2Elle Teske00:21:07.93
3Molly Moore00:21:53.52
4Ava Lorenz00:22:11.62
5Mackenzie Stelter00:22:24.73
6Edee Meyers00:22:27.89
7Abby Cole00:22:49.38
8Anna Schwartz00:22:50.18
9Ella Borgwardt00:23:56.50
10Ariana Parnitzke00:24:04.07
11Sabrina Tanouye00:24:05.77
12Lucy Sutcliffe00:24:17.42
13Chloe Dorst00:24:20.65
14Mackenzie Rockow00:24:35.28
15Addy Hafemeister00:24:38.40
16Andrea Schmitz00:24:38.73
17Maddie Loehr00:24:49.37
18Savannah Klapperich00:25:10.84
19Hope Burns00:25:14.47
20Alydia Wieting00:25:17.93
21Emma Bartel00:25:35.46
22Teressa Gebhart00:26:48.15
23Ella Slusarski00:27:58.42
24Ashley Parades00:29:39.37
25Julia Diedrich00:31:06.28

Recommended for you