CC Girls

As is normally the case, the cross country season began in humid conditions, but the mugginess didn't deter coach Rocky Gozdziewski and his Chilton boys cross country team.

The Tigers captured top honors in the seven-school opener at the Sheboygan Falls Elementary School Thursday afternoon. New Holstein was fifth giving new head coach Corbin Thompson a win in his debut as Howards Grove was sixth.

Boys Team Scores (Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah had incomplete team)

1. Chilton 33

2. Plymouth 44

3. North Fondy/Oakfield 87

4. Sheboygan Falls 107

5. New Holstein 118

6. Howards Grove 135

1. Jr Jacob Gruttner 18:23.1 Plymouth

2. Sr Eric East 18:35.7 Chilton

3. So Brady Woelfel 19:25.7 Chilton

4. Fr Mitchell Gustin 19:47.1 Sheboygan Falls

5. Sr Alek Lemke 19:49.0 Chilton

6. Jr Aaron Roth 19:54.2 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah

7. So Nate Gindt 20:00.5 North Fond du Lac Oakfield

8. So Carson Anhalt 20:09.5 Plymouth

9. So Carter Selk 20:12.9 Plymouth

10. Jr Nick Cohen 20:21.3 North Fond du Lac Oakfield

11. Fr Cordale Fhlug 20:28.1 Chilton

15. So Will Fuerbringer 20:49.0 Chilton

16. So Connor Meyer 21:17.3 New Holstein

17. Fr Jack Lisowe 21:24.5 New Holstein

21. So Austin Grube 21:48.4 Chilton

26. So Blake Franzen 22:41.4 Chilton

28. Jr Bryce Simon 22:59.4 New Holstein

33. Jr Holdyn Witkowski-Flaker 24:28.4 New Holstein

34. Sr Ryan Beck 24:29.1 New Holstein

36. Fr Keegan Bohn 25:01.4 New Holstein

Girls Team Scores (Sheboygan Falls had incomplete team)

1. Plymouth 21

2. Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 61

3. Chilton 88

4. Howards Grove 102

5. North Fond du Lac Oakfield 102

6. New Holstein 152

1. Sr Maggie Munson 19:34.6 Plymouth

2. Sr Elle Teske 21:26.6 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeu...

3. Jr Olivia Rabe 22:15.7 Plymouth

4. Jr Erin Leu 22:30.7 Plymouth

5. Fr Melina Knowles 22:36.1 Plymouth

6. Fr Edee Meyers 23:03.4 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeu...

7. So Dani Damrow 23:09.4 Howards Grove

11. Jr Morgan Geiger 24:30.2 Chilton

12. Sr Andrea Schmitz 24:59.8 Chilton

18. Fr Alydia Wieting 25:51.5 Chilton

19. Fr Eliana Schroeder 25:59.5 New Holstein

24. Jr Emma Bartel 27:14.4 Chilton

26. Jr Teressa Gebhart 27:35.8 Chilton

28. Sr Lizzy Wagner 27:51.0 Chilton

29. Fr Eva Salchert 28:25.0 New Holstein

34. Sr Julia Diedrich 30:51.8 Chilton

35. Fr Autumn Born 31:16.4 New Holstein

36. Jr Maddy Boehnlein 31:33.0 New Holstein

39. Fr Danika Turba 38:58.9 New Holstein

Recommended for you